Westfair TV v. Nastro
[…] It does not demand that a belief be correct or more true than false." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Solomon v. Aberman, 196 Conn. 359, 363, 493 A.2d 193 (1985); see also J.K. Scanlan Co. v. Construction Group, Inc., supra, 80 Conn.App. 350.

General Statutes § 20-419(4) defines "home improvement," providing in relevant part: "`Home improvement' includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion. modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or sand-blasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property, or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, solar energy systems, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property . . ." The act does not apply, inter alia, to "the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room air conditioners and others which are designed for and are easily removeable from the premises without material alteration thereof . . ." General Statutes § 20-419(4)(D).