Western Watersheds Project v. Norton
[…] "It does not authorize the [Service] to weigh the information provided in the petition against information selectively solicited from third parties. The [Service] simply cannot bypass the initial 90-day review and proceed to what is effectively a 12-month status review, but without the required notice and the opportunity for public comment." Id. "[P]etitions that are meritorious on their face should not be subject to refutation by information and views provided by selected third-parties solicited by [the Service]."Morgenweck, 351 F.Supp.2d at 1143 (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A) (if "petition presents substantial scientific or commercial information that the petitioned action may be warranted . . . the Secretary shall promptly commence a review of the status of the species concerned.")).

This Court finds the reasoning of both of these cases, while not binding, is persuasive. It was improper for the Service to make these "outreach" efforts.