Western Union Intern., Inc. v. F.C.C
[…] Id.

The Satellite Act of 1962 designed Comsat as a for-profit corporation. 47 U.S.C. §§ 701(a), 731. Section 201 of the Act directs the FCC to insure that authorized carriers have "nondiscriminatory use of, and equitable access to, the communications satellite system . . . under just and reasonable charges." Id. § 721(c)(2) (emphasis added); see also id. § 721(c)(5) requiring FCC to "engage in such ratemaking procedures as will ensure that any economies made possible by a communications satellite system are appropriately reflected in rates. . . .") (emphasis added).

Finally, the FCC analyzed the likely impact of direct access on competition between the carriers and Comsat (intramodal competition) and between satellite and cable modes of transmission (intermodal competition).