Western Reserve Transit v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] The order of the commission is affirmed as being reasonable and lawful.

Order affirmed.

CELEBREZZE, W. BROWN and P. BROWN, JJ., concur.

O'NEILL, C.J., HERBERT and STERN, JJ., dissent.


The central and controlling issue in this case is whether, before granting any certificate of public convenience and necessity to a motor transportation company, the Public Utilities Commission shall take into consideration other existing transportation facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought, including existing transportation facilities not regulated by the commission.

R.C. 4921.10 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No motor transportation company shall commence its operation as such in this state without obtaining from the Public Utilities Commission a certificate declaring that public convenience and necessity require such operation.

"* * *

"Before granting any certificate the commission shall take into consideration other existing transportation facilities in the territory for which a certificate is sought * * *" (Emphasis added.)