Westenbroek v. Kappa Kappa Gamma Fraternity
[…] Id.

A derivative cause of action against an Ohioan non-profit corporation "seeks to vindicate the duty owed by the board of the corporation to the corporation as a whole and not a duty that is owed to a particular member or shareholder." Wood v. Cashelmara Condo. Unit Owners Ass'n, Inc., No. 110696, 2022 WL 1422807, at *4-5 (8th Dist. May 5, 2022).

Ohio law provides members of non-profit corporations with a derivative cause of action on behalf of the corporation; § 1702.12, inter alia, states:

(I)(1) No lack of, or limitation upon, the authority of a corporation shall be asserted in any action except as follows:
(c) By a member as such or by or on behalf of the members against the corporation, a director, an officer, or a member as such.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1702.12(I)(1)(c); see also ECF No. 6, ¶ 46.