06-09-2023
[…] The ALJ also rejected as unsupported Westco's argument that the seizure constituted an unconstitutional excessive fine. Westco appealed to respondent Nevada Tax Commission, who affirmed the ALJ's order and Westco then filed the underlying petition for judicial review. The district court upheld the ALJ s decision and this appeal followed.
NRS 233B.135 provides that an agency decision may be overturned on a petition for judicial review if a party s substantial rights have been prejudiced because the decision exceeds the agency s statutory authority; is "[c]learly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or" is "[arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion." NRS 233B.135(3)(b), (e), (f). When reviewing an administrative agency decision, this court sits in the same seat as the district court, reviewing de novo the agency's legal conclusions. Harrah's Operating Co. v.