noting the action had become one at law, in part, because it was a contract dispute with each party alleging the existence of different contracts
[…] For these reasons, we hold the district court properly denied Westco’s motion for new trial based on inconsistent verdicts.
C. Trial to a Jury or to the Court? Westco contends the district court erred in denying its motion to try equitable issues in equity first rather than submitting all liability claims to the jury. Of course, numerous authorities establish that law issues are for the jury and equity issues are for the court. See Weltzin v. Nail , 618 N.W.2d 293, 296 (Iowa 2000) ("[T]here is no right to a jury trial generally in cases brought in equity."); see also Iowa Code § 611.10 ("Where the action has been properly commenced by ordinary proceedings, either party shall have the right, by motion, to have any issue heretofore exclusively cognizable in equity tried in the manner hereinafter prescribed in cases of equitable proceedings...."); Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.903(1) ("Issues for which a jury is demanded shall be tried to a jury unless the court finds that there is no right thereto....").
However, we are not persuaded there needed to be a bench trial preceding the jury trial in this case.