noting the action had become one at law, in part, because it was a contract dispute with each party alleging the existence of different contracts
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we find the presumption in Iowa Code section 706A.2(5) violates the Due Process Clause of the United States and Iowa Constitutions. We now turn to whether section 706A.2(5)(b )(4) is severable from the rest of section 706A.2(5).
As we noted in Hensler , "[o]ur constitutional duty requires us to preserve as much of the ordinance as possible within constitutional constraints." 790 N.W.2d at 589. "We have adhered to this rule of constitutional restraint for over 100 years." Breeden v. Iowa Dep’t ofCorr. , 887 N.W.2d 602, 608 (Iowa 2016). Iowa Code section 4.12 codifies this precept. See Iowa Code § 4.12 ("If any provision of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Act or statute are severable."). Severance is appropriate "if it does not substantially impair legislative purpose, the enactment remains capable of fulfilling the apparent legislative intent, and the remaining portion of the enactment can be given effect without the invalid provision."