noting the action had become one at law, in part, because it was a contract dispute with each party alleging the existence of different contracts
[…] Id . at 676–77. Dram-shop laws exist in the vast majority of states. See Richard Smith, A Comparative Analysis of Dramshop Liability and a Proposal for Uniform Legislation , 25 J. Corp. L. 553, 554 (2000) (stating that forty-four states and the District of Columbia have enacted dram-shop laws). In Iowa, the plaintiff must prove that he or she was injured by an intoxicated person and that the intoxicated person was sold and served alcohol by a licensee who knew or should have known the person was or would become intoxicated. See Iowa Code § 123.92(1)(a ). It is true the statute establishes a presumption by making it an affirmative defense "that the intoxication did not contribute to the injurious action of the person." Id . § 123.92(1)(b ). Yet a presumption that intoxication did contribute to an injury committed by a drunk person seems rational and defensible, not arbitrary. As we have said, "The legislative plan calls for a carefully limited class of persons to whom recovery rights were given." Fuhrman v.