Westbrook v. Prudential Ins. Co. of America
[…] It provides:

" The village solicitor or city director of law shall apply, in the name of the municipal corporation, to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order of injunction to restrain the misapplication of funds of the municipal corporation, the abuse of its corporate powers, or the execution or performance of any contract made in behalf of the municipal corporation in contravention of the laws or ordinance[ s] governing it, or which was procured by fraud or corruption." (Emphasis added.)

Where the director of law fails to undertake the action contemplated by R.C. 733.56, a taxpayer of the municipality may file suit on its behalf pursuant to R.C. 733.59. This latter section provides as follows:

"If the village solicitor or city director of law fails, upon the written request of any taxpayer of the municipal corporation, to make any application provided for in sections 733.56 to 733.58 of the Revised Code, the taxpayer may institute suit in his own name, on behalf of the municipal corporation. Any taxpayer of any municipal corporation in which there is no village solicitor or city director of law may bring such suit on behalf of the municipal corporation. No such suit or proceeding shall be entertained by any court until the taxpayer gives security for the cost of the proceeding."

It is acknowledged by appellee that he served a written request upon the law director as mandated by R.C. 733.59 prior to the institution of the present action.