Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Diana P. Fisher, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for the Petitioners.
[…] In support of this reasoning, the Division cites W. Va. Code § 51-3-5 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1994) ("every circuit court . . . shall be attended by the sheriff of the county in which it is held"). Finally, the Division claims that the sheriff's department has traditionally transported detained juveniles to and from court appearances.
We find this argument to be without merit, as it ignores the substance of W. Va. Code § 28-1-4 (1971) (Repl. Vol. 1992), which states, in relevant part:
As soon as practicable after a youth, on any account, is committed to the custody of the state commissioner of public institutions [commissioner of corrections], the papers in the case shall be mailed to the superintendent of the receiving youth facility, and such youth shall remain in the custody of the court pronouncing such commitment until he be delivered to an officer of the receiving youth facility, who shall be sent without delay and duly authorized by the superintendent to conduct such youth by the most direct and convenient route to said facility. . . .
(Emphasis added). It is also noteworthy that W. Va.