Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Diana P. Fisher, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for the Petitioners.
[…] Both systems present the same problems regarding transportation of inmates/detainees to and from court appearances. The Regional Jail Authority operates and manages the regional jails much as the Division operates and maintains juvenile detention centers. Compare W. Va. Code § 31-20-5(v) (1998) (Supp 1998) (directing the Regional Jail Authority to "assume the responsibility for operation and management of regional jail facilities under the jurisdiction of the state regional jail and correctional facility authority") with W. Va. Code § 49-5E-2(1) (1997) (Supp. 1998) ("The division of juvenile services shall consist of two subdivisions: (1) The office of juvenile detention, which shall assume responsibility for operating and maintaining centers for the predispositional detention of juveniles."). The Legislature has specifically directed that "[t]he [Regional Jail A]uthority shall provide for the transportation of inmates between the regional jails and local holding facilities for court appearances." W. Va. Code § 31-20-5(v).