Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Diana P. Fisher, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for the Petitioners.
[…] In her response, Judge Berger concedes that the statutes creating the Division do not expressly provide for or require the Division to transport youths in its care. However, Judge Berger submits that no other agency, state or local, is expressly assigned this responsibility. Contrary to the Division's argument that the obligation to transport these juveniles rests with the various county sheriff's departments, Judge Berger contends that the Kanawha County Sheriff's obligation to transport prisoners of any type appears to have expired with the close of the county jail. See W. Va. Code § 7-8-4 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1993) (requiring county jailer to "attend the sessions of court, be amenable to its authority, and obey its orders"), and W. Va. Code § 31-20-5(v) (1998) (Supp. 1998) ("The [Regional Jail A]uthority shall provide for the transportation of inmates between the regional jails and local holding facilities for court appearances.").