Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Diana P. Fisher, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for the Petitioners.
[…] W. Va. Code § 49-5A-6a (1997) (Supp. 1998). The Legislature outlined the issues to be considered by the Division in this comprehensive plan, and directed the Division to address, inter alia, "transportation problems." W. Va. Code § 49-5A-6a(b). Thus, the Legislature has further indicated that providing for the transportation of juveniles housed in juvenile detention centers falls within the scope of the Division's duties to operate and maintain such centers, and "to ensure the safe and efficient custody of a detained child through the entire juvenile justice process." W. Va. Code § 49-5E-1 (emphasis added).
The Legislature has plainly stated that the Division is to operate and maintain juvenile detention centers. See W. Va. Code § 49-5E-2(1) (1997) (Supp. 1998) ("The division of juvenile services shall consist of two subdivisions: (1) The office of juvenile detention, which shall assume responsibility for operating and maintaining centers for the predispositional detention of juveniles." (emphasis added)).