Darrell V. McGraw, Jr., Attorney General, Diana P. Fisher, Assistant Attorney General, Charleston, West Virginia, Attorneys for the Petitioners.
[…] In addition, the Division argues that, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 28-1-4 (1971) (Repl. Vol. 1992), prior to adjudication, juveniles are within the custody of the court pronouncing commitment. Because the juveniles are within the custody of the court, the Division reasons, the county sheriff's department bears the responsibility of transporting juveniles to and from court. In support of this reasoning, the Division cites W. Va. Code § 51-3-5 (1923) (Repl. Vol. 1994) ("every circuit court . . . shall be attended by the sheriff of the county in which it is held"). Finally, the Division claims that the sheriff's department has traditionally transported detained juveniles to and from court appearances.
We find this argument to be without merit, as it ignores the substance of W. Va. Code § 28-1-4 (1971) (Repl. Vol. 1992), which states, in relevant part: