Taylor v. Woodside (In re L. R. W.)
[…] Minn. Stat. § 257C.01, subd. 2(a) (2016). An interested third party is defined as a person who is not a de facto custodian, but who can prove the existence of a child-endangerment factor listed in Minn. Stat. § 257C.03, subd. 7(a). Minn. Stat. § 257C.01, subd. 3. Notably, the definitions of "de facto custodian" and "interested third party" exclude individuals who have a child placed in their care through a section 257C.07 custody consent decree. Id., subds. 2(d) ("'De facto custodian' does not include an individual who has a child placed in the individual's care . . . through a custody consent decree under section 257C.07."); 3(b) ("'Interested third party' does not include an individual who has a child placed in the individual's care . . . through a custody consent decree under section 257C.07.").