No. 22A01-1102-DR-45
[…] Despite Father's failure to comply with some very important rules of appellate procedure, we prefer to decide cases on the merits whenever possible. See Kelly v. Levandoski, 825 N.E.2d 850, 856 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. We will do so here, especially given that the interests of children are involved. However, we admonish counsel in the future to fully comply with our appellate rules.
I. In Camera Interview
The first issue we address is Father's claim that the trial court erred in refusing to conduct an in camera interview of the children. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-9(a) provides that, when making a decision concerning child custody, a trial court "may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes." (Emphasis added). Additionally, Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8(3) states that, when making a child custody determination, the trial court "shall consider . . . the wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the child's wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age."