No. 22A01-1102-DR-45
[…] Under the circumstances, given that an in camera interview would, allegedly, merely have duplicated other evidence in the record regarding the children's wishes, we cannot say that the denial of Father's request for an in camera interview requires reversal of the trial court's order, even if that denial was based upon a faulty premise.
II. Modification of Custody
Next, we address Father's contention that the trial court erred in denying his motion to modify custody. Under Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21, a trial court may not modify a child custody order unless "(1) the modification is in the best interest of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of this chapter." The "section 8" factors are:
As noted earlier, Father originally expressly requested a modification of his parenting time, not a modification of custody.