West v. United States
[…] Doc. 13 at 7. However, Plaintiff fails to identify any provision of maritime or admiralty law that imposes an affirmative duty to render assistance to a disabled vessel upon a private person.

"Under both common law and admiralty law, a private party has no affirmative duty to rescue or salvage a vessel in distress." DFDS Seacruises, 676 F. Supp. at 1200 (citing Basic Boats. Inc. v. United States, 352 F.Supp. 44, 48 (E.D.Va.1972). Moreover, the Coast Guard does not have an affirmative, mandatory duty to render assistance in all circumstances. See 14 U.S.C. § 88(b)(1) ("the Coast Guard may render aid to persons and protect and save property at any time and at any place at which Coast Guard facilities and personnel are available and can be effectively utilized.") (emphasis added).

Here, Plaintiff has not alleged facts, or set forth evidence, suggesting the existence of a private cause of action under admiralty law under similar circumstances.