West v. United States
[…] Id. B. Whether Plaintiff's Cause of Action Falls Under the Limited Waiver of Sovereign Immunity Contained in the SAA

Defendant argues that the Plaintiff has not alleged facts establishing his cause of action falls under the SAA's limited waiver of sovereign immunity. Doc. 12 at 7; Doc. 1 ¶ 3. Specifically, Plaintiff has not alleged that he could bring a similar action for maritime negligence against a private person, a prerequisite for application of the SAA's waiver of sovereign immunity. Doc. 12 at 7; 46 U.S.C. § 30903(a).

The SAA provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity:

In a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated, or if cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States or a federally-owned corporation. . .
46 U.S.C. § 30903(a).

Defendant's argument relies on American Cargo Transport Inc. v.