West v. Houchin
[…] Id. at 764. The court went on to find that "[t]he record shows that Gruda Enterprises never physically delivered the cabinets to [the plaintiff] at the agreed upon destination. Therefore, we find that title did not pass under [Ind. Code §] 26-1-2-401(2)." Id. Similarly, in Huber v. Crop Prod. Servs., Inc., No. 06-14564-BC, 2007 WL 2746625, at *7 (E.D. Mich. Sept. 19, 2007) (unpublished), the Eastern District of Michigan held that purchasers' claim against a seller of fertilizer for conversion before delivery was barred by law. The court noted that under Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.2401(2) "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods" and the plaintiff did "not assert any factual allegation of an agreement between the parties that title passes prior to delivery," Huber, 2007 WL 2746625, at *7.