NO. 2016-CA-000482-ME NO. 2016-CA-000483-ME
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the Jefferson Family Court's March 17, 2016 disposition order finding substantial evidence that T.W. placed her children at risk of abuse or neglect by other than accidental means.
LAMBERT, J., JUDGE, CONCURS.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, DISSENTING: Respectfully, I dissent. There is a complete lack of evidence to support the family court's finding that mother was intoxicated and created or allowed to be created a risk of emotional or physical injury to her children. Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 600.020(1)(a)1.
Pursuant to KRS 620.100(3), the Cabinet, as the complaining party, bears the burden of proof "and a determination of dependency, neglect, and abuse shall be made by a preponderance of the evidence." Under the preponderance of the evidence standard, the Cabinet must present evidence that it was more likely than not that mother created or allowed the children to be placed at risk of emotional or physical injury other than by accidental means.