NO. 2016-CA-000482-ME NO. 2016-CA-000483-ME
[…] Instead, upon becoming ill, she took a reasonable course of action. She returned to her vehicle, texted her husband for assistance and remained in the parking lot until he could arrive. No risk was posed to the children, ages eight and seven, by sitting in a vehicle with the windows down on a day when the only evidence was that the temperature was in the eighties.
Without some emotional or physical risk to the children, at most, mother's alleged intoxication rendered her incapable of caring for the children while in the vehicle. KRS 600.020(1)(a)(3) expressly addresses intoxication. It requires that to support a finding of dependency or neglect there must be a "pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including, but not limited to, parental incapacity due to alcohol and other drug abuse as defined in KRS 222.005[.]" Id. (emphasis added). There is no evidence that mother engaged in a pattern of being intoxicated while the children were in her care. This was an isolated incident.
The most troubling aspect of this case is the lack of evidence that mother was intoxicated.