West Unity v. Merillat
[…] New Carlisle Dept. of Health (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 28, 35; IBEW, Local Union No. 8 v. Vaughn Industries, Inc., 6th Dist. Nos. WD-03-048, WD-03-028, 2004-Ohio-1655 at ¶ 58.

{¶ 21} We begin with the proposition that, under prevailing wage law, the Village is a "public authority" and that its new storage building is a "public improvement." "Construction," when used within the context of prevailing wage law, means either new construction of a public improvement or the reconstruction, enlargement, alteration, painting, renovation, or remodeling of any public improvement. R.C. 4115.03(B)(1) and R.C. 4115.03(B)(2), respectively.

In relevant part, R.C. 4115.03(A) defines a "public authority" as "any political subdivision of a state, authorized to enter into a contract for the construction of a public improvement." A village is a political subdivision of a state. See Rossford Exempted Village School Dist. v. State Bd. of Education (1989), 45 Ohio St.3d 356, 359.