West Reading Tavern v. Liquor Control
[…] Opinion

Submitted on Briefs December 12, 1997.

Decided April 9, 1998.

Appeal from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, No. 96-9054.

Scott E. Lash, Wyomissing, for petitioner.

Robin Coward, Conshohocken, for respondent.

Ronald P. Kalyan, Jr., Reading, for intervenor, Joe's Bistro 614, Inc.

Before PELLEGRINI and FLAHERTY, JJ., and MIRARCHI, Jr., Senior Judge.



West Reading Tavern, Inc. (Tavern) appeals from an order of the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board) approving an application for a new restaurant liquor license filed by Joe's Bistro 614, Inc. (Bistro) under Section 461(b) of the Liquor Code, Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P. S. § 4-461(b), which authorizes the Board "to increase the number of licenses in any municipality which in the opinion of the [B]oard is located within a resort area."

Bistro is located at 614 Penn Avenue in the Borough of West Reading (Borough), Berks County, less than three blocks from the large outlet complex, known as the V.F. Factory Outlet, which attracts approximately ten million visitors a year.