West Reading Tavern v. Liquor Control
[…] Tavern initially filed the appeal to the trial court. Bistro filed preliminary objections in the nature of a motion to dismiss or quash the appeal, contending that Tavern lacked standing to appeal the Board's decision under Section 464 of the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-464. Under Section 464, only a "church, hospital, charitable institution, school or public playground located within three hundred feet of the premises applied for, aggrieved by the action of the board in granting the issuance of any . . . license . . ., may take an appeal . . . to the court of common pleas of the county in which the premises or permit applied for is located." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Tavern, a holder of a restaurant liquor license, does not have standing to appeal the Board's decision to grant Bistro a license to the trial court under the Liquor Code.