West Michigan Park Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] App. 254, 268.

Now, the state has terminated its lease and the county seeks to lease the park lands to Park Township. We hold that the county also has that authority under MCL 123.51; MSA 5.2421, which provides that "[a]ny * * * county or township may operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds", and MCL 123.53; MSA 5.2423, which provides that "[a]ny * * * county [or] township * * * may operate such a system independently or * * * may cooperate in its conduct in any manner in which they may mutually agree".