West Michigan Park Ass'n v. Department of Natural Resources
[…] App. 254, 268.

Now, the state has terminated its lease and the county seeks to lease the park lands to Park Township. We hold that the county also has that authority under MCL 123.51; MSA 5.2421, which provides that "[a]ny * * * county or township may operate a system of public recreation and playgrounds", and MCL 123.53; MSA 5.2423, which provides that "[a]ny * * * county [or] township * * * may operate such a system independently or * * * may cooperate in its conduct in any manner in which they may mutually agree".

However, the lease approved in the case at bar failed to incorporate an exclusion for certain pump house property, fee title to which was obtained by plaintiff West Michigan Park Association, Incorporated, subsequent to the date of our previous decision.