West Hills Farms, Inc. v. RCO Ag Credit, Inc.
[…] The issue here is not whether the action was derivative (it was), but whether plaintiffs complied with the standing requirements for maintaining a derivative action as shareholders.

Since a derivative action “impinges on the managerial freedom of directors, the law imposes certain prerequisites to the exercise of this remedy.” (Pogostin v. Rice (Del. 1984) 480 A.2d 619, 624.) In particular, Corporations Code section 800, subdivision (b), provides that “[n]o action may be instituted or maintained” by a shareholder “in right of any … corporation” unless “[t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort.” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2), italics added.) The complaint must state further “that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.” (Corp. Code, § 800, subd. (b)(2).)