West Haven Dental v. City of West Haven
[…] Hanover Ins. Co., 248 Conn. 195, 201, 727 A.2d 700 (1999).

QSP, Inc. v. The Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 256 Conn. 343, 351 (2001).

In its memorandum in support of the motion for summary judgment the plaintiff raises two specific issues: 1) Whether the defendant's increased assessments and penalties are in violation of C.G.S. § 12-71, which limits the personal property tax to "any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property; and 2) Whether the defendant's assessment of the value of the property in question is manifestly excessive?

Section 12-71 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part: (a) All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, including any interest in a leasehold improvement classified as other than real property, belonging to any person who is a resident in this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of sections 12-41, 12-43 and 12-59.

The plaintiff asserts that it did not classify the leasehold improvements at issue as "something other than real property," but explicitly chose to characterize the improvements as real property and did not list the property in its personal property tax return.