West Hartford v. Wright
[…] Efforts to recover additional monies continue. In some cases, the expected cost of recovering small amounts of money improperly spent is greater than the potential benefit; and CRRA has essentially made a business decision not to pursue such recoveries. CRRA's efforts to recover its lost monies, and other CRRA efforts to increase revenues and reduce costs, are CT Page 11889-bs part of a financial mitigation plan mandated by the General Assembly in the wake of the Enron transaction. General Statutes § 22a-268d(a) provides that CRRA shall create a plan "to minimize tipping fees for municipalities that have entered into solid waste disposal services contracts with the authority." The plan shall "[detail] the efforts that the authority [CRRA] has made to reduce the amount necessary to borrow from the state, including, but not limited to, the reduction of general administration and costs, renegotiation of vendor contracts, efforts to increase the price paid for the sale of steam and electricity, efforts to assess the viability of the sale of hard assets of the project and an analysis of the staffing levels, performance and qualifications of staff and members of the board of directors." General Statutes § 22a-268d(a).