West Hartford v. Wright
[…] Some relevant facts appear undisputed. First, as mentioned earlier, the attorney general has initiated suit against the principal participants in the Enron loan transaction, including Enron Corporation, Enron's officers and directors, CLP, certain banks and rating agencies involved, and the law firms that advised CRRA in this matter. See West Hartford, supra, 85 Conn.App. 22. Second, the attorney general has recovered approximately $111 million of the approximately $200 million that Enron has failed to pay. Id., 19.

Section 22a-268c provides:

Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, the Attorney General shall have supervision over all legal matters and claims of the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority arising from the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority-Enron-Connecticut Light and Power Company transaction. The Attorney General may appear for the Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority in all civil suits and other civil proceedings arising from said transaction, and all such suits and proceedings shall be conducted by the Attorney General or under the direction of the Attorney General.

The court disagrees with the defendants' arguments that this statute gives the attorney general exclusive authority to file suit concerning the CRRA-Enron transaction. The statute does not say that. See Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities v.