West Hartford v. Wright
[…] See Spring v. Constantino, 168 Conn. 563, 568, 362 A.2d 871 (1975). That being the case, Rowland is not entitled to sovereign immunity. See Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 307, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). CT Page 11889-bu Although he would have been entitled to statutory immunity under General Statutes § 4-165 if his acts were not wanton and wilful, Rowland specifically disclaims this defense. See Tuchman v. State, 89 Conn.App. 745, 763-65 (2005) (Rowland's reply memorandum, page 10).

General Statutes § 4-165 states in pertinent part:

No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.

In view of the disposition of the case, the court does not address Rowland's additional argument that, in a suit against a government official, the complaint must establish that the defendant violated a duty owed to the plaintiff and that the complaint fails to do so here.