West Hartford v. Wright
[…] For all these reasons, as well as for the reasons stated in § I.B. above, the plaintiffs lack standing to sue the moving defendants.

II

Defendant Rowland raises several additional subject matter jurisdiction claims. First, he claims that the towns lack authority to sue under the Home Rule Act, General Statutes § 7-148. That act, however, provides that a town has authority to "sue and be sued, and institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction." General Statutes § 7-148(c)(1)(A).