HHBCV186041843
[…] Attorney Purtill has not filed any affidavit explaining how his defense of the action caused the withdrawal.
Discussion of the Law and Ruling
Amaio claims that she is the prevailing party under Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150bb based on the recent case of Connecticut Housing Finance Authority v. Alfaro, 328 Conn. 134, 176 A.3d 1146 (2018).
Connecticut General Statutes § 42-150bb provides in pertinent part:
Whenever any contract or lease entered into on or after October 1, 1979, to which a consumer is a party, provides for the attorneys fee of the commercial party to be paid by the consumer, an attorneys fee shall be awarded as a matter of law to the consumer who successfully prosecutes or defends an action or a counterclaim based upon the contract or lease ... For the purposes of this section, "commercial party" means the seller, creditor, lessor or assignee of any of them, and "consumer" means the buyer, debtor, lessee or personal representative of any of them.