West Cove Marina v. City of West Haven
[…] The Common Interest Ownership Act "is a comprehensive legislative scheme that governs the creation, organization and management of all forms of common interest communities." Fruin v. Colonnade One at Old Greenwich Ltd. Partnership, 237 Conn. 123, 130, 676 A.2d 369 (1996). Under CIGA, a cooperative is defined as "a common interest community in which the real property is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of his ownership interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit." General Statutes § 47-202 (10). A condominium is defined as "a common interest community in which portions of the real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common elements are vested in the unit owners." General Statutes § 47-202 (8).

"[CIOA] has five major parts.