West Cove Marina v. City of West Haven
[…] (Citations omitted, emphasis in original, internal quotation marks omitted.) Saybrook Point Marina Partnership v. Old Saybrook, supra, 49 Conn. App. 111.

As noted above, General Statutes § 47-220 (a) provides: "A common interest community may be created pursuant to this chapter only by recording a declaration executed in the same manner as a deed and, in a cooperative, by conveying the real property subject to that declaration to the association. . . ." (Emphasis added.) "It is well settled that a statute must be applied as its words direct. . . . If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for construction." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hall Manor Owner's Assn. v.