West Cove Marina v. City of West Haven
[…] In addition, other statutory provisions, the plaintiffs' own declaration of condominium and case law all indicate that regardless of whether it is created or converted, a cooperative can only be established if the ownership complies with the requirements of General Statutes § 47-220 (a). For example, the CIOA provides: "Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provisions of this chapter, no amendment may . . . change . . . the allocated interests of a unit, in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners." General Statutes § 47-236 (d). Similarly the plaintiffs' declaration of condominium provides: "Except to the extent expressly permitted or required by other provision of the Act and the declaration, no amendment may . . . change . . . the Allocated Interests of a Unit . . . in the absence of unanimous consent of the unit owners." (Plaintiffs' Exhibit 3, Declaration of Condominium, Article XV, § 15.4, p. 19).