West 45th St. Venture LLC v. Ladera Partners, LLC
[…] Counsel was on notice that the plaintiff was proceeding with the sale. He cannot reasonably claim otherwise.

Even assuming arguendo that the notice was deficient, Ladera's motion must still be denied. "The failure to give proper notice of a sale, as required by RPAPL 231, is a mere irregularity and is not a jurisdictional defect ... Absent a showing that a substantial right of a party was prejudiced, the failure to give proper notice will not require that a sale be vacated ..." Amresco New England II v Denino, 283 AD2d 599 (2nd Dep't 2001) (citations omitted). Indeed, CPLR §2003 is explicit in stating that a judicial sale may only be set aside based on a claimed notice deficiency "if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect."

Ladera's claim that it was deprived of a substantial right, in that it was unable to exercise its right of redemption, rings hollow when the facts of this case are considered.