West 45th St. Venture LLC v. Ladera Partners, LLC
[…] See Grieco v Walker, 8 AD3d 66 (1st Dep't), citing KIN v Pfeffer, 94 NY2d 118, 122 (1999).

The claimed deficiency based on the Referee's failure to send notice is wholly without merit. Ladera has not cited a single statute or court decision that imposes a duty of notice on the Referee. Notice sent by the plaintiff or its counsel is sufficient.

Also lacking in merit is Ladera's claim that the sale must be vacated because its counsel did not receive notice of the sale. Although not argued in its papers, counsel asserted at oral argument that CPLR §2103(b) mandates that all papers be served on a party's counsel once a notice of appearance has been filed. That section provides that:

Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney.
By its own terms, the statute permits the court to provide for other service. What is more, the purpose of the statute is not to restrict the means of service, but rather to offer a means of service that is reasonably calculated to provide notice.