Wesselman v. Wesselman (In re Marriage of Wesselman)
[…] 1. Additional Background

Wife inherited two apartments in France upon her mother's death in 2003. Wife later sold the apartments and deposited the sale proceeds in bank accounts in France. Wife testified these separate property accounts were never commingled with community funds.

The sale proceeds were Wife's separate property. (See § 770, subd. (a)(2) ["Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] [a]ll property acquired by the person after marriage by gift, bequest, devise, or descent."].)

Wife transferred some of her separate property funds into community bank accounts in the U.S. during and shortly after the purchase of the Murano Residence. The parties discussed that "the money transferred from France" was Wife's "inheritance," and they "will use it to purchase Murano."