No. 781 C.D. 2017
[…] The parties agree that the provisions of the Separations Act, and similar provisions later incorporated into the Code, generally apply to the IU. See Trial court op. at 2. These provisions clearly require separate specifications/bids for plumbing, heating, ventilating, and electrical work in relation to a school building or school property and mandate awards of contracts for such services to the lowest responsible bidder. However, a question remains as to whether GESA acts as an exception to these bidding requirements, as the trial court found. Section 3753 of GESA addresses contracting procedures under GESA, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) General rule. — Notwithstanding any other contrary or inconsistent provision of law, a governmental unit may enter into a guaranteed energy savings contract with a qualified provider in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter or in accordance with another statutorily authorized procurement process.
(b) Guaranteed energy savings contract. — If in accordance with applicable law the award of a contract by a governmental unit requires action at a public meeting, a governmental unit may award a guaranteed energy savings contract at a public meeting if it has provided public notice in the manner prescribed under 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings), the notice including the names of the parties to the contract and the purpose of the contract. For governmental units that are not required to take actions on contracts at public meetings, the governmental unit may award a guaranteed energy savings contract in accordance with the procedures adopted by the governmental unit and the requirements of all applicable laws.62 Pa.C.S. §3753(a)-(d).
(c) Competitive sealed proposals. — For the purpose of entering into a guaranteed energy savings contract, all governmental units are authorized to utilize the competitive sealed proposal method of procurement. The governmental unit shall evaluate any proposal that meets the requirements of the governmental unit and is timely submitted by a qualified provider. The request for proposals shall be announced through a public notice from the governmental unit which will administer the program. The request for proposals shall provide all interested parties with sufficient information necessary to submit a timely and responsive proposal.