No. 781 C.D. 2017
[…] While Wescott argued before the trial court that the latter provisions were applicable to the IU in the present case, he concedes in his brief that the IU would fit within the definition of a "government unit" under section 3752 of GESA, 62 Pa.C.S. §3752. Indeed, the trial court found the Commonwealth Procurement Code provisions of GESA to be applicable to the IU herein.
Generally, if two statutes are in dispute, we turn to the Pennsylvania rules of statutory construction to resolve the dispute. In such cases, section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 states that:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.1 Pa.C.S. §1933; see also In re Downingtown, 161 A.3d 844, 871 (Pa. 2017) (when two statutes are irreconcilable, the statute which is more specific prevails).