WERY v. LAUTENSCHLAGER
[…] Wery's arguments pertaining to cruel and unusual punishment and double jeopardy are frivolous. Moreover, the presumptive mandatory release scheme does not create a liberty interest in being paroled. McGrath, 2005 WL 2002504, *2; State ex rel. Gendrich v. Litscher, 632 N.W.2d 878, 881-83 (Wis.Ct.App. 2001). The court must dismiss Wery's petition with prejudice because it is plain that his petition sets forth no constitutional or federal law claims.

Additionally, even if Wery set forth cognizable claims, they are barred by procedural default. According to Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1g) (d), "(a)n inmate may seek review of a decision by the parole commission relating to the denial of presumptive mandatory release only by the common law writ of certiorari." The Wisconsin Court of Appeals held that even if Wery's motion to modify his sentence were construed as a petition for a writ of certiorari, it was untimely pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2) because it was not filed within 45 days of the parole commission's decision.

Accordingly,