WERY v. LAUTENSCHLAGER
[…] Upon an initial Rule 4 review of habeas petitions, the court will analyze whether the petitioner has exhausted available state remedies, avoided procedural default and statute of limitations bars, and set forth cognizable constitutional or federal law claims.

Wery committed first-degree sexual assault of a child on April 20, 1996. Wery alleges that he has been illegally detained beyond his mandatory release date. With some exceptions, Wisconsin mandates that prisoners be released from prison when they have served two-thirds of their sentences. See Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1) ("The mandatory release date is established at two-thirds of the sentence.") Wery, however, falls within one of these exceptions. On April 21, 1994, Wisconsin's presumptive mandatory release law went into effect. McGrath v. Morgan, 2005 WL 2002504, *2 (W.D. Wis. Aug. 18, 2005).