Wert v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 39:4-50(a) (2002) (Section 50(a)).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532 sets forth the particulars of Pennsylvania's driving under the influence (DUI) statute.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1581, Section IV(a)(2) of the Driver's License Compact, states:

(a) The licensing authority in the home state, for the purposes of suspension, revocation or limitation of the license to operate a motor vehicle, shall give the same effect to the conduct reported, pursuant to Article III of this compact, as it would if such conduct had occurred in the home state in the case of convictions for:

* * *
(2) driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug or under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the driver incapable of safely driving a motor vehicle.

Licensee raised two legal issues then pending before the Pennsylvania Supreme Court.