No. WD 61179, Consolidated with WD 61210 and WD 61245
[…] Slone v. Purina Mills, Inc. , 927 S.W.2d 373, 373 (Mo.App. 1996). A reasonable jury could conclude that the implication created by the Copart employee's representation of clean title (which Copart does not claim was ultra vires) trumped the inference created by the "as is" language. This is especially true here, because the written bid sheet supplied to K.C. Auto, far from contradicting the Copart employee's statement, represented that the title was good.
This language might have been adequate to disclaim the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness. See § 400.2-316(3)(a) ("[U]nless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like "as is[,]"[ ] "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty[.]")