No. WD 61179, Consolidated with WD 61210 and WD 61245
[…] Id . This court affirmed. Id .
Werremeyers' Appeal
The Werremeyers have appealed from the trial court's denial of their motion for prejudgment interest on their total judgment of $29,000 against K.C. Auto. The issue here is whether the trial court misapplied the prejudgment interest statute, Section 408.040, so review is de novo. See State v. Bass , 81 S.W.3d 595, 602 (Mo.App. 2002). Section 408.040(2) provides that:
[i]n tort actions, if a claimant has made a demand for payment of a claim or an offer of settlement of a claim, to the party, parties or their representatives and the amount of the judgment or order exceeds the demand for payment or offer of settlement, prejudgment interest . . . shall be calculated from a date sixty days after the demand or offer was made, or from the date the demand or offer was rejected without counter offer, whichever is earlier. Any such demand or offer shall be made in writing and sent by certified mail and shall be left open for sixty days unless rejected earlier.
If the prevailing party satisfies these conditions, the trial court must award prejudgment interest. McHaffie by and through Wieland v. Bunch , 951 S.W.2d 340, 342 (Mo.App. 1997); Hurst v. Jenkins , 908 S.W.2d 783, 786 (Mo.App. 1995).