Wernz v. Wernz
[…] At Crocker's request, a professional forester submitted a separate appraisal for the marketable timber on the tracts. ¶ 19 In April 2012, plaintiff filed a motion for summary determination (see 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(d) (West 2010)) seeking a determination Albert's and William's rights of first refusal were not operative in a partition action. In his motion, plaintiff argued Crocker's conclusion "a fair and equitable partition" was "not practical nor possible" meant the land would have to be put up for a public sale under section 17-105 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code). 735 ILCS 5/17-105 (West 2010). That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"If the court finds that the whole or any part of the premises sought to be partitioned cannot be divided without manifest prejudice to the owners thereof, then the court shall order the premises not susceptible of division to be sold at public sale in such manner and upon such terms and notice of sale as the court directs." 735 ILCS 5/17-105 (West 2010).