January 6, 1911.
[…] (11 Cyc. 1073, 1121; 8 Am. Eng. Ency. of Law [2d ed.], 219; Gerard Titles [5th ed.], 571; Hallett v. Middleton, 1 Russ. 243; 46 Eng. Ch. 214; Fain v. Ayers, 1 Russ. 259n; 46 Eng. Ch. 229; Armstrong v. Darby, 26 Mo. 517; Miller v. Parsons, 9 Johns. 336; Colby v. Osgood, 29 Barb. 339; Ernst v. Parsons, 54 How. Pr. 163.) Section 253, subdivision 4, of the present Real Property Law provides that the covenant that the grantor will "execute or procure any further necessary assurance of the title to said premises," or a similar covenant, "must be construed as meaning that the grantor and his heirs, or successors, and all and every person or persons whomsoever lawfully or equitably deriving any estate, right, title or interest of, in, or to the premises conveyed by, from, under, or in trust for him or them, shall and will at any time or times thereafter upon the reasonable request, and at the proper costs and charges of the grantee, his heirs, successors and assigns, make, do, and execute, or cause to be made, done and executed, all and every such further and other lawful and reasonable acts, conveyances and assurances in the law for the better and more effectually vesting and confirming the premises thereby granted or so intended to be, in and to the grantee, his heirs, successors or assigns forever, as by the grantee, his heirs, successors or assigns, or his or their counsel learned in the law, shall be reasonably advised or required." It may be that under this covenant the covenantor and his heirs and grantees might be compelled by an action for specific performance to surrender or file title papers in his or their possession essential to the covenantee's title. (See Hallett v. Middleton, supra; Fain v.