Werblud v. Werblud
[…] Bliss ( 66 N.Y.2d 382) and whether there has been a material change in circumstances sufficient to warrant a modification of plaintiff's alimony obligations, these issues should be heard by a Special Referee and a report and recommendation submitted thereon.

At the outset, it should be noted that there is no dispute regarding plaintiff's right to bring a claim under Domestic Relations Law § 236 for a modification based on an alleged change in circumstances. Thus, the primary matter before us involves the cause of action relating to Domestic Relations Law § 248. In that connection, section 248 provides that: "Where an action for divorce or for annulment or for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage is brought by a husband or wife, and a final judgment of divorce or a final judgment annulling the marriage or declaring its nullity has been rendered, the court, by order upon the application of the husband on notice, and on proof of the marriage of the wife after such final judgment, must modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders, or of both, directing payments of money for the support of the wife. The court in its discretion upon application of the husband on notice, upon proof that the wife is habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife, although not married to such man, may modify such final judgment and any orders made with respect thereto by annulling the provisions of such final judgment or orders or of both, directing payment of money for the support of such wife."

In Switzer v.