Wentzell v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] As a consequence of his termination, Mr. Wentzell sought unemployment benefits through the Division of Unemployment Insurance. His claim was denied and Mr. Wentzell appealed the decision. A hearing was held on June 15, 2006 before the Appeals Referee of the Division of Unemployment Insurance. In a decision issued June 20, 2006, the Referee determined that Mr. Wentzell was discharged from his employment with DaimlerChrysler for just cause and was disqualified from the receipt of unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2).

"An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount."

Mr. Wentzell appealed the Referee's decision and on September 20, 2006 the Board held a hearing to address the appeal. Both Mr. Wentzell and Shannon West, a representative for Appellee, appeared and testified. The Board's decision affirmed

the Referee's decision and denied benefits to Mr.