Wentland v. Charette
[…] In addition to the presentation made in connection with his original motion, the defendant, with his renewed motion, adds an affidavit from the co-defendant, in which he states that, on the date in question, he drove the vehicle, without the defendant's permission, for the co-defendant's personal use. The court set forth the standard of review in its previous memorandum of decision.

General Statutes § 52-183 states that, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

"Section 52-183 . . . provides that the defendant, that is, the owner of the vehicle, bears the burden of rebutting the presumption.