No. 92CA1879 No. 92CA1964 No. 93CA0037
[…] I.
Petitioners initially argue that the County Board exceeded its statutory authority in ordering a revaluation of the subject properties. We disagree.
Colo. Const. art. X, § 15 provides for the formation of county boards of equalization which, as prescribed by law, must "raise, lower, adjust, and equalize valuations for assessment of taxes upon real and personal property located within their respective counties, subject" to the review of the State Board of Equalization. Section 39-8-102(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl. Vol. 16B) further defines the duty imposed on county boards of equalization:
The county board of equalization shall review the valuations for assessment of all taxable property appearing in the assessment roll of the county, directing the assessor to supply any omissions which may come to its attention. It shall correct any errors made by the assessor; and, whenever in its judgment justice and right so require, it shall raise, lower, or adjust any valuation for assessment appearing in the assessment roll to the end that all valuations for assessment of property are just and equalized within the county.
The process of equalization relates to the raising or lowering of the total valuation placed upon a class or subclass of property in the aggregate. Assessment, on the other hand, constitutes the process of placing a value for tax purposes upon the property of a particular taxpayer.