No. 92CA1879 No. 92CA1964 No. 93CA0037
[…] Additionally, the temporary existence of differences in valuations is acceptable when it results from a systematic and definite revaluation plan. See Nuttall v. Leffingwell, 193 Colo. 137, 563 P.2d 356 (1977). We, therefore, reject petitioners' contention that the irregularities, if any, associated with the temporary adjustment invalidated the final revaluations.
III.
Petitioners also argue that the County Board had no jurisdiction to take action after August 10, 1991. Again, we disagree.
In arguing that the County Board's jurisdiction expired on August 10, 1991, petitioners rely on § 39-8-107(2), C.R.S. (1993 Cum. Supp.) which addresses the review process before a county board of equalization and provides in pertinent part:
The board shall continue its hearings from time to time until all petitions have been heard, but all such hearings shall be concluded and decisions rendered thereon by the close of business on August 5 of that year. Any decision shall be mailed to the petitioner within five business days of the date on which such decision is rendered.
(emphasis supplied)