NO. 3:13-CV-04910-K
[…] They were able to bring suit in the Northern District of Texas, which was their preferred venue.
Second, Plaintiffs allege that 24 Hour violated the Health Spa Act by including an anti-reliance provision, which eliminates Plaintiffs' ability to claim that they were fraudulently induced into entering into the contract or that 24 Hour made a material misrepresentation regarding certain aspects of the health club, services, or membership. An anti-reliance provision violates the Health Spa Act's prohibition against waiver of its provisions. Under §702.311(3) of the Health Spa Act, a contract is void if entered "in reliance on false, fraudulent, or misleading representation, notice, or advertisement wilfully made by, the seller or the health spa owner or operator."