Welsh v. Mason Cnty. Extension Dist. Pub. Prop.
[…] In that case, our Supreme court determined that a public sewer utility did not possess governmental immunity because it did not perform "a traditional and necessary state function[.]" Coppage Construction Company, Inc., 459 S.W.3d at 864. Education is patently different than providing sewer services; Coppage Construction Company, Inc. itself recognized that "public schools" served necessary state functions. Id.

Welsh argues, seemingly as a fallback position, that the Board's purchase of liability insurance operates as a waiver of immunity. We disagree.

KRS 67.180(1), heavily relied upon by Welsh, provides in relevant part that, except for Jefferson County, a county's fiscal court may, "in its discretion . . . appropriate county funds to purchase policies of insurance . . . covering vehicles operated by the county, and compensation insurance covering employees of the county receiving injuries arising out of and in the course of employment." But Welsh's injuries did not involve a Mason County vehicle, and she was not injured in the course of employment by Mason County. We held in Knott County Fiscal Court v.