Welsh v. Mason Cnty. Extension Dist. Pub. Prop.
[…] But Welsh's injuries did not involve a Mason County vehicle, and she was not injured in the course of employment by Mason County. We held in Knott County Fiscal Court v. Amburgey, 439 S.W.3d 754, 757 (Ky.App. 2013) that KRS 67.180 did not waive immunity when the case was "not about injuries related to an automobile accident involving vehicles owned by the county" but instead involved "the alleged negligence for failure to remove mud and debris from the roadway and failure to warn of the hazardous condition." The same conclusion applies here.

Moreover, Welsh's arguments are contrary to KRS 49.070(14), which provides in relevant part that "the purchase of liability insurance" by a state agency "for a government-related purpose or duty shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity or any other immunity or privilege thereby held." See also Jenkins Independent Schools v. Doe, 379 S.W.3d 808, 811 (Ky.App. 2012) ("We also hold that the trial court erred when it found that the school board waived its immunity by purchasing liability insurance.