C.A. No. 1901-VCN.
[…] See, e.g., Lynch v. Bunting, 29 A.2d 155, 157 (Del. 1942) ("[I]t is essential that in order to introduce a determinable feature into a fee simple conveyance . . . the instrument itself must, on its face, contain a specific intent to do so. . . ." (emphasis added)). For purposes of this memorandum opinion, the Court will accept Heritage Homes' argument that it is "of no moment" that the limiting language does not appear on the face of the deed, at least as between Heritage Homes and the Welshes. Cf. 25 Del. C. § 109 ("If a conveyance of lands, tenements or hereditaments is absolute on its face and there is a defeasance, or written contract in the nature of a defeasance, or for a reconveyance of the premises, or any part thereof . . . [s]uch defeasance, or contract, shall be duly acknowledged, or proved, and recorded . . . or it shall not avail against a fair creditor, mortgagee or purchaser for a valuable consideration of or from the person to whom such conveyance is made. . . ."). Indeed, as will be discussed below, the precise document in which the language of the Buyback Provision is located is of no moment to this decision because regardless of where the language is found, it is, in all circumstances, an option in real property.