Mary V. Rosado Judge
[…] No. 001
01-12-2023
Unpublished Opinion
MOTION DATE 10/20/2022
DECISION + ORDER ON MOTION
Mary V. Rosado Judge
The following e-filed documents, listed by NYSCEF document number (Motion 001) 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29, 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 were read on this motion to/for CONSOLIDATE/JOIN FOR TRIAL.
Upon the foregoing documents, Plaintiff Sally Kathleen Welsh's ("Plaintiff') motion seeking to consolidate this action with a pending holdover proceeding in Civil Court under index number L&T 301512/2020 (the "Civil Court case") is denied.
CPLR § 602(a) provides that "when actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue...and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay." Further, "[t]here is a preference to join cases for discovery and trial in the interests of judicial economy and ease of decision making where there are common questions of law and fact, unless the party opposing the motion demonstrates that [consolidation] will prejudice a substantial right"