In Wellsville, the caretaker for a city-owned cemetery was required as part of his employment to live in a house on the cemetery property.
[…] Mr. William L. Bush, law director, for appellee.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Charles M. Steines, for appellant.
Appellant contends the requirements of R.C. 5709.08 have not been met because the property used as the private residence for the cemetery caretaker is not being used exclusively for a public purpose.
R.C. 5709.08 provides, in pertinent part: "Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation. * * *"
R.C. 5709.121 provides that public property shall be considered as used exclusively for public purposes if it is "(B) Otherwise made available under the direction or control of * * * the state, or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its * * * public purposes and not with the view to profit."
In Cincinnati Nature Center v.