In Wellsville, the caretaker for a city-owned cemetery was required as part of his employment to live in a house on the cemetery property.
[…] The cause is now before this court on an appeal as of right.
Mr. William L. Bush, law director, for appellee.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Charles M. Steines, for appellant.
Appellant contends the requirements of R.C. 5709.08 have not been met because the property used as the private residence for the cemetery caretaker is not being used exclusively for a public purpose.
R.C. 5709.08 provides, in pertinent part: "Real or personal property belonging to the state or United States used exclusively for a public purpose, and public property used exclusively for a public purpose, shall be exempt from taxation. * * *"