Wells v. State
[…] See Smith v. State, 614 So.2d 525, 528 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).

Because Wells's petition and supporting papers comply with the requirements of the statutes and rules regarding the expunction and sealing of criminal and court records, we question the denial of a hearing on the merits of Wells's allegations. We do not conclude that Wells is entitled to the relief she seeks, only that the court must afford her a meaningful hearing. Smith v. State, 614 So.2d 525, 528 (Fla. 5th DCA 1993).

We recognize that section 943.0585, Florida Statutes (2000) provides: "This section does not confer any right to the expunction of any criminal history record, and any request for expunction of a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court." Orders denying expungement of a criminal history record are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. See Oymayan v. State, 765 So.2d 812, 813 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). It would be difficult for this court to review the trial court's order on the merits since the order simply said "denied."