Wells v. Trover
[…] Trover's alleged negligence from the March 2004 notice in the Madisonville Messenger and the ensuing media coverage of the story. She claims she had no knowledge of Dr. Trover's negligence until that moment. Wells argues she filed her complaint well within one year of March 2004, as required by KRS 413.140 and, therefore, her complaint was timely filed. We are not convinced.

The advertisement invited residents who had had radiological studies read by Dr. Trover during a certain time period to attend an informational meeting.

KRS 413.140 establishes a one-year limitations period for actions "against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice." KRS 413.140(1)(e). The determinative moment for measuring the limitations period has always been when the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, the statute further embodies the "discovery rule," meaning that "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." KRS 413.140(2). Critical to the knowledge element under the discovery rule is the distinction between "harm" and "injury."

"Harm" [is defined] as "the existence of loss or detriment in fact of any kind to a person resulting from any cause."