112,050.
[…] Rinehart, 297 Kan. at 942
We begin our analysis of this issue by noting that a district court may not award attorney fees without statutory authority or an agreement by the parties. Snider v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 297 Kan. 157, 162, 298 P.3d 1120 (2013). Brad does not argue that the court did not have the requisite statutory authority to order the fees. Rather, he asserts the court abused its discretion in ordering them under the circumstances of this case.
As to the district court's authority to award attorney fees, there is no question that the Kansas Parentage Act provides in K.S.A.2014 Supp. 23–2216 that “[c]osts and attorney fees may be awarded to either party as justice and equity may require.” While there is no specific statute or case that has extended that authority to award attorney fees in later proceedings to modify custody in paternity cases, the law pertaining to attorney fee authority in divorce cases provides guidance.