18 Civ. 11151 (LGS)
[…] The proper remedy, Defendant argues, is "striking [Plaintiff's] claim on two guarantees [sic]" entirely, although Defendant also contradictorily argues that it is "not liable for" the amounts under the challenged "liquidated damages provisions" only. See Def. Br., Dkt. No. 52, at 8 & 9. In any case, the provisions are enforceable as a matter of law.
Unless otherwise noted, pincites to docket filings are to the page numbers of the Electronic Case Files ("ECF") stamp, not the page numbers in the original document.
Article 2A, Section 504 of the New York Uniform Commercial Code (" N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-A-504") provides that "[d]amages payable by either party for default ... may be liquidated in the lease agreement but only at an amount or by a formula that is reasonable in light of the then anticipated harm caused by the default." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-A-504(1). A liquidated damages provision amounting to an improper penalty is not "reasonable." See JMD Holding Corp. v. Cong. Fin. Corp. , 4 N.Y.3d 373, 795 N.Y.S.2d 502, 828 N.E.2d 604, 609 (2005).