Wells Fargo Fin. Ohio 1, Inc. v. Lieb
[…] R.C. 2505.02(A)(1). Wells Fargo argues that the November 21 Order denies its right to execute on the foreclosure decree, "forcing Wells Fargo to either re-file this action to again obtain a decree of foreclosure, or to commence proceedings to revive the decree, proceedings which do not apply." We agree that the right to execute on a foreclosure decree is a substantial right. See, e.g., R.C. 2323.07 ("When a mortgage is foreclosed or a specific lien enforced, a sale of the property * * * shall be ordered by the court"). However, we are not convinced that this right has yet been "affected" within the meaning of the statute.

{¶ 5} "An order which affects a substantial right has been perceived to be one which, if not immediately appealable, would foreclose appropriate relief in the future." Bell v. Mt.