5516/08.
[…] Ass'n Trustee v Butti , 16 AD3d 408 [2d Dept 2005]; First Union Mortgage Corp. v Fern, 298 AD2d 490 [2d Dept 2002]; Village Bank v Wild Oaks, Holding, Inc., 196 AD2d 812 [2d Dept 1993]).
With WELLS FARGO's failure to have ever owned the REYES' mortgage, the Court must not only deny the instant motion, but also dismiss the complaint and cancel the notice of pendency filed by WELLS FARGO with the Kings County Clerk on February 21, 2008. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a property gives constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." Professor David Siegel, in NY Prac, § 334, at 535 [4th ed] observes about a notice of pendency that: