Wells Fargo Bank v. Pampoukidis
[…] But that did not occur. In light of the docket entry at 107.00 indicating that some kind of return was filed in court within 30 days of Judge Tobin's order, and the existence of the marshal's return of service showing abode service of a signed order of PJR, the court concludes there is sufficient evidence that the mandate of Section 52-278j(a) has been met.

B. Service and return of complaint.

The defendant contends that since no signed complaint has ever been returned to court, this case has never been commenced, and the court lacks jurisdiction over it. General Statutes § 52-45a says "[c]ivil actions shall be commenced by a writ of summons or attachment describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return date . . . The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint."

In Shokite v.