Wells Fargo Bank v. Malloy
[…] No. 1 at 3; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 18-19 (Assignment of Deed of Trust/Transfer of Lien). And Wells Fargo Bank assigned and transferred the Deed of Trust to Plaintiff Wells Fargo. See Dkt. No. 1 at 3; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 21-22 (Corporate Assignment of Deed of Trust). As the last assignee, Wells Fargo is a mortgagee with authority to foreclose on the Property.

III. Wells Fargo's claim is not barred by the statute of limitations.

Under Texas law, an action for foreclosure of a real property lien must be brought within four years of when the cause of action accrues. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). After the four-year limitations period expires, the real property lien becomes void and thus may no longer be foreclosed upon. See Id. § 16.035(d). Where, as here, the note secured by the real property lien is payable in installments, “the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last ... installment.” Id. § 16.035(e). But, if the note contains an option to accelerate payment upon default, “‘the action accrues ... when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.'” Alcala v.