Wells Fargo Bank v. Malloy
[…] See Wilmington Trust, N.A. v. Rob, 891 F.3d 174, 176-77 (5th Cir. 2018 (citing Smither v. Ditech Fin., L.L.C., 681 Fed.Appx. 347, 352 (5th Cir. 2017) (“Once the requisite notice of intent is provided, notice of acceleration may take the form of the filing of a foreclosure action.”)); see also Dkt. No. 40-1 ¶ 18 (“Wells Fargo, through its counsel, filed this action on January 3, 2019 in order to accelerate the balance of the Note.”).

II. Wells Fargo is a mortgagee with authority to foreclose on the Property.

Wells Fargo asserts that it is a “mortgagee” under Texas Property Code § 51.0001(4) and therefore has the right to foreclose on the Property. Under § 51.0001(4), a mortgagee can be (1) “the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a [deed of trust], ” or (2) “if the [deed of trust] has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the [deed of trust] has been assigned of record.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4), (6); Reinagel v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co., 735 F.3d 220, 223 (5th Cir. 2013).

Wells Fargo is the beneficiary of the Deed of Trust because the Note includes an allonge requiring Note payments be made to Wells Fargo.