2019–14294 Index No. 67753/14
[…] Brooklyn Hosp. Ctr., 208 A.D.3d 755, 757, 172 N.Y.S.3d 630 ; see also U.S. Bank, N.A. v. Faracco, 204 A.D.3d 953, 954, 164 N.Y.S.3d 847 ; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Aoudou, 189 A.D.3d 1301, 1304, 138 N.Y.S.3d 529 ). Further, the plaintiff established that it had a potentially meritorious action, which, contrary to the Supreme Court's determination, was not subject to dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3217(c). CPLR 3217(c) provides that "[u]nless otherwise stated in the notice, stipulation or order of discontinuance, the discontinuance is without prejudice, except that a discontinuance by means of notice operates as an adjudication on the merits if the party has once before discontinued by any method an action based on or including the same cause of action." Here, although the plaintiff commenced an action in 2009 to foreclose the mortgage, which was discontinued by means of notice, the plaintiff's second action to foreclose the mortgage was discontinued by a court order, not by notice (see U.S. Bank N.A. v.