No. 2021-07023 2021-07025 Index No. 605722/15
[…] Thus, "[a]lthough the Legislature did not explicitly state that FAPA should apply retroactively, it clearly indicated that it should" (Genovese v Nationstar Mtge. LLC, 223 A.D.3d 37, 44).
Further, applying FAPA, Wells Fargo failed to demonstrate that this action was timely on the ground that MERS and Wells Fargo lacked standing to accelerate the loan when they commenced the 2005 action. CPLR 213(4), as amended by FAPA, now provides that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under this subdivision, if the statute of limitations is raised as a defense, and if that defense is based on a claim that the instrument at issue was accelerated prior to, or by way of commencement of a prior action, a plaintiff shall be estopped from asserting that the instrument was not validly accelerated, unless the prior action was dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (id. § 213[4][a]). Here, the issue of standing was not adjudicated in the 2005 action, which was voluntarily discontinued. Thus, the 2005 action was not "dismissed based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated" (id.).