No. 2021-07023 2021-07025 Index No. 605722/15
[…] Wells Fargo did not commence this action until June 1, 2015, more than six years later (see Wilmington Sav. Fund Socy., FSB v Avenue Basin Mgt., Inc., 211 A.D.3d 1085, 1086; U.S. Bank N.A. v Nail, 203 A.D.3d 1095, 1097).
Wells Fargo contends that this action was timely commenced because MERS and Wells Fargo moved in the 2005 action to discontinue that action within the six-year limitations period and, thus, revoked the acceleration of the debt. The Foreclosure Abuse Prevention Act (L 2022, ch 821 [eff Dec. 30, 2022]; hereinafter FAPA) amended CPLR 3217, which governs the voluntary discontinuance of an action, to provide that "[i]n any action on an instrument described under [CPLR 213(4)], the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute" (id. § 3217[e]; see Bank of N.Y. Mellon v MS Global Group, LLC, 222 A.D.3d 821; Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Stewart, 216 A.D.3d 720, 723).