NO. 2019-CA-0392
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 1853 allows for the withdrawal of an admission for error of fact. Here, it would appear Ms. Washington wished to withdraw her admissions as they were detrimental to her position, not because they were erroneous.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3462 provides in part that "when an obligee commences action against the obligor, ... prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period." It is not disputed that Ms. Washington was timely served.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3463 provides:
An interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit in a competent court and in the proper venue or from service of process within the prescriptive period continues as long as the suit is pending. Interruption is considered never to have occurred if the plaintiff abandons, voluntarily dismisses the action at any time either before the defendant has made any appearance of record or thereafter, or fails to prosecute the suit at trial.
Louisiana Civil Code art. 3464 provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted when one acknowledges the right of the person against whom he had commenced to prescribe." "If prescription is interrupted, the time that has run is not counted.